Spl graph issue-not appearing - Home Theater Forum and Systems - HomeTheaterShack.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 01-09-17, 12:09 PM Thread Starter
Shackster
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Spl graph issue-not appearing

Hi!

I'm new to rew so maybe it is a noob question but I don't find this problem anywhere in this forum...

I'm successfully doing calibration and measurement after that the graph's appearing but with only phase measurement .. nothing else even if I click on spl under the graph..

On the folder left sided I can see the graph but in thumbnail format only ... is it me or a bug?

Thanx
Liovanc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 01-09-17, 12:30 PM Thread Starter
Shackster
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Re: Spl graph issue-not appearing

/Users/Lio/Desktop/Capture d’écran 2017-01-09 à 17.44.58.png

Maybe it helps understanding
Attached Thumbnails
Spl graph issue-not appearing-capture-da-cran-2017-01-09-17.44.58.png  

Liovanc is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 01-09-17, 01:56 PM Thread Starter
Shackster
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Re: Spl graph issue-not appearing

No one really?
Liovanc is offline  
 
post #4 of 19 Old 01-09-17, 01:57 PM
REW Author
 
JohnM's Avatar
John
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,710
Re: Spl graph issue-not appearing

I suspect a problem with your SPL calibration is resulting in your graph being off the top of the range - if you put the graph cursor within the measured range you can see what the SPL value is. If that is the case you will just need to do the SPL calibration, per the help to fix future measurements, for that one you could offset the result using the graph controls (gear icon to top right of graph) to get it back within range.
JohnM is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 01-09-17, 02:19 PM Thread Starter
Shackster
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Re: Spl graph issue-not appearing

Thank you,

What do you think i should put more or less as numbers in the offset box?

I have absolutely no idea what it is
Liovanc is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 01-09-17, 02:50 PM
REW Author
 
JohnM's Avatar
John
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,710
Re: Spl graph issue-not appearing

Put the cursor somewhere in the measurement range (at 40 Hz, for example) and read the SPL value from the graph legend. Then you will know how much is needed to get it into a sensible range, like 75 dB or so.
JohnM is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 01-11-17, 05:18 AM Thread Starter
Shackster
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Re: Spl graph issue-not appearing

Hi John

I didn't succeed to make it appear

Even when i'm calibrating the sound card (with only the internal loop) when i'm hitting the measurement button ,there is nothing appearing in the main frame except phase..

I tried the offset like you said but still nothing.

Any other idea?
Liovanc is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 01-11-17, 05:44 AM
REW Author
 
JohnM's Avatar
John
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,710
Re: Spl graph issue-not appearing

Please attach the mdat file for the measurement.
JohnM is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 01-11-17, 06:03 AM Thread Starter
Shackster
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Re: Spl graph issue-not appearing

Here you are
Attached Files kkk.mdat (2.74 MB) 
Liovanc is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 01-11-17, 06:57 AM
Elite Shackster
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 1,400
Re: Spl graph issue-not appearing

Quote:
Liovanc wrote: View Post
Hi John

I didn't succeed to make it appear

Even when i'm calibrating the sound card (with only the internal loop) when i'm hitting the measurement button ,there is nothing appearing in the main frame except phase..

I tried the offset like you said but still nothing.

Any other idea?

The maximum offset value is limited to +/-100db ( per entry ).

So do the offset entry 3 times ( and your trace will appear at around 55db ).

It works. I just tried it on the file you posted.

EarlK is offline  
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
appearing , graph , issuenot , spl

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now




PLEASE COMPLETE ALL REQUIRED FIELDS BELOW... THANKS!

REQUIRED FIELDS ON THIS PAGE
YOU MUST COMPLETE ALL OF THESE

Username
Password
Confirm Password
Email Address
Confirm Email Address
Random Question
Random Question #2




User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
PLEASE READ BELOW PRIOR TO ENTERING AN EMAIL ADDRESS!

ATTENTION!

YOU MUST ACTIVATE YOUR ACCOUNT!

Activation requires you reply to an email we will send you after you register... if you do not reply to this email, you will not be able to view certain areas of the forum or certain images... nor will you be able download software.

AN INVALID EMAIL ADDRESS WILL CAUSE YOUR ACCOUNT TO BE DELETED!

See our banned email list here: Banned Email List

We DO NOT respond to spamcop, boxtrapper and spamblocker emails... please add @hometheatershack DOT com to your whitelist prior to registering or you will get nowhere on your registration.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML is not allowed!
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 


For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome