REW setup with Protools HD system - Home Theater Forum and Systems - HomeTheaterShack.com

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 11-21-08, 12:25 PM
roughmagicstudios
Inactive
 
Posts: n/a
REW setup with Protools HD system

Has anyone here successfully used REW with a Protools HD rig?

here's my setup:
Mac Intel Xeon 2.33 Quad core (running Tiger)
Protools HD2 with a 192 i/o

I downloaded the REW for Mac and loaded it into the sytem. When I go to setup the soundcard, I can get the calibration sound as well as the test tone sound to come through the speakers (I selected the Core Audio output and 44.1k for the input, for the output, my only choice is Default). I plugged a pic into a pre into the first channel of my 192. I can see the mic picking up signal in the preamp as well as in the 192 input channel 1. however, although REW can create the test tone through the speaker, the microphone setup doesn't pick up anything. when I go to "test connection" after the calibration it says the input is too low to work and I get no reading/analysis. When I'm looking at the meter, I see the signal on the left mono meter at -12 and hear the test tone, but am getting nothing on the right stereo meter. I have tried everything including switchign the input from left to right, etc. I'm assumign its working somewhat if i can hear the tone through the speakers, but the input part doesn't seem to work, can anyone help me here?

Thanks,

Doug at Rough Magic Studios
brooklyn, Ny
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-21-08, 02:40 PM
Elite Shackster
brucek
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,514
Re: REW setup with Protools HD system

Quote:
When I go to setup the soundcard, I can get the calibration sound as well as the test tone sound to come through the speakers
When you setup the soundcard by running the soundcard calibration routine, you should only have a single cable connecting the right channel line-out to the right channel line-in. That's it. No speakers or sound should be heard when doing this.

brucek
brucek is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-21-08, 07:14 PM
JohnM
Inactive
 
Posts: n/a
Re: REW setup with Protools HD system

Worth checking whether REW is being fed the signal from the built-in audio, or whatever is set as the default in the audio preferences.
 
post #4 of 7 Old 02-11-09, 11:18 AM
Paje
Inactive
 
Posts: n/a
Re: REW setup with Protools HD system

Quote:
roughmagicstudios wrote: View Post
Has anyone here successfully used REW with a Protools HD rig?
I would also like to know the answer to this question (I didn't see one in the replies below). If it is in the affirmative, please direct to any guide/instructions.

I am seeing (in WinXP) ~>


But no option to select in REW:


Thanks in advance.

~Paje
post #5 of 7 Old 02-11-09, 11:44 AM
JohnM
Inactive
 
Posts: n/a
Re: REW setup with Protools HD system

You would need WDM drivers for REW to be able to access the interfaces. For room measurements you would get perfectly adequate results using the integrated soundcard.
post #6 of 7 Old 02-12-09, 11:07 AM
Paje
Inactive
 
Posts: n/a
Re: REW setup with Protools HD system

Quote:
JohnM wrote: View Post
You would need WDM drivers for REW to be able to access the interfaces. For room measurements you would get perfectly adequate results using the integrated soundcard.
Thank you kindly for the reply John. I may have a workaround accessing the 192 via a USB S/PDIF connection as well. The reason I am searching for this type (ProTools HD) of solution is that my studio monitors and microphones (bal, phantom pwr, etc.,) are accessible/available.


My sound card speakers are not of the same quality & I don't have a mini-port mic of any quality at all. I'm trying to avoid having to buy an additional mic just for this sole, one-time application. I'll figure it out one way or another.

Cheers,
Paje
post #7 of 7 Old 02-12-09, 04:55 PM
JohnM
Inactive
 
Posts: n/a
Re: REW setup with Protools HD system

You don't need (or want!) to use your soundcard speakers, you could patch your onboard soundcard line out to your mixer and route it to your monitors when you want to measure, similarly take a monitor feed from your mixer when using the mic input and connect it to your onboard line in.
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
hd , protools , rew , setup , system

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now




PLEASE COMPLETE ALL REQUIRED FIELDS BELOW... THANKS!

REQUIRED FIELDS ON THIS PAGE
YOU MUST COMPLETE ALL OF THESE

Username
Password
Confirm Password
Email Address
Confirm Email Address
Random Question
Random Question #2




User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
PLEASE READ BELOW PRIOR TO ENTERING AN EMAIL ADDRESS!

ATTENTION!

YOU MUST ACTIVATE YOUR ACCOUNT!

Activation requires you reply to an email we will send you after you register... if you do not reply to this email, you will not be able to view certain areas of the forum or certain images... nor will you be able download software.

AN INVALID EMAIL ADDRESS WILL CAUSE YOUR ACCOUNT TO BE DELETED!

See our banned email list here: Banned Email List

We DO NOT respond to spamcop, boxtrapper and spamblocker emails... please add @hometheatershack DOT com to your whitelist prior to registering or you will get nowhere on your registration.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML is not allowed!
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 


For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome