V5.01 beta 7 bugs - Home Theater Forum and Systems - HomeTheaterShack.com

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-01-11, 05:11 PM Thread Starter
jpg
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 3
V5.01 beta 7 bugs

In general, V5.01 is well behaved and I have not encountered major bugs but there are a few areas that could be improved. I am running under Win7 x64.

1) When you launch the program it does not always open as a full window; sometimes it just appears as an icon in the task bar.

2) The legend in the RT60 tab is not always updated: sometimes the name of the previous measurement will remain instead of the latest measurement. Sometimes different curves like EDT, T20, or T30 will appear even though they are not selected.

3) The biggest problem for me, right now, is a bug that prevents taking successive measurements using a TASCAM US-144 MKII. The problem may be in the Tascam ASIO driver but I cannot take more than one measurement at a time (I take 4 samples per measurement). I have found that saving the data and restarting REW is faster than the suggested procedure of switching to the Java driver and then back to ASIO. Incidentallly, if I cancel the measurement, even during the fourth sweep, the buffers are cleared and it is possible to take another series of measurements.
jpg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-03-11, 09:33 AM
REW Author
 
JohnM's Avatar
John
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,707
Re: V5.01 beta 7 bugs

Quote:
jpg wrote: View Post
1) When you launch the program it does not always open as a full window; sometimes it just appears as an icon in the task bar.
Thanks, fixed that (occurred if window was maximised, then iconified, then REW shut down from the icon).

Quote:
2) The legend in the RT60 tab is not always updated: sometimes the name of the previous measurement will remain instead of the latest measurement. Sometimes different curves like EDT, T20, or T30 will appear even though they are not selected.
The first trace should always be "Topt" rather than the measurement name, I've fixed that.

Quote:
3) The biggest problem for me, right now, is a bug that prevents taking successive measurements using a TASCAM US-144 MKII. The problem may be in the Tascam ASIO driver but I cannot take more than one measurement at a time (I take 4 samples per measurement). I have found that saving the data and restarting REW is faster than the suggested procedure of switching to the Java driver and then back to ASIO. Incidentallly, if I cancel the measurement, even during the fourth sweep, the buffers are cleared and it is possible to take another series of measurements.
I haven't been able to replicate that, works well for me. What do you have the Tascam driver latency set to? A higher latency setting might help. Failing that, please start REW, take a measurement, try a second measurement (which presumably will not work) then exit REW. Look at the newest log file roomeq_wizard0.log.txt in the REW folder of your home directory (you can see the full path in REW's Help -> About box) and post the contents here (or attach the file).
JohnM is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-03-11, 04:17 PM Thread Starter
jpg
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 3
Re: V5.01 beta 7 bugs

Thanks John for fixing the minor bugs. With regards to my problem with the Tascam US-144 MKII, the problem is intermittent but frequent and occurs even when the latency is set to maximum.
As you sugested, I am including a log file. Here are the conditions most likely to cause the problem:
- take a set of measurements: 4 scans from 20 to 20K Hz.
- wait a minute or two (the time I take to go to the other room and reposition the microphone)
- reopen the Measure window and do a Check Levels (it seems to generate the error more often than a new measurement) but Measure also causes the problem.

Ther ReadStereo timout suggests to me a scheduling problem but:
- no other program is running in the foreground
- wireless networking is turned off
- the computer has 4GB of RAM
- the same error did not occur when I was using a SoundBlaster X-Fi external audio card.

I hope this help. I will continue to experiment to isolate the conditions under which the error occurs.

Thanks.
jpg is offline  
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
beta , bug , bugs , rew , v501

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now




PLEASE COMPLETE ALL REQUIRED FIELDS BELOW... THANKS!

REQUIRED FIELDS ON THIS PAGE
YOU MUST COMPLETE ALL OF THESE

Username
Password
Confirm Password
Email Address
Confirm Email Address
Random Question
Random Question #2




User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
PLEASE READ BELOW PRIOR TO ENTERING AN EMAIL ADDRESS!

ATTENTION!

YOU MUST ACTIVATE YOUR ACCOUNT!

Activation requires you reply to an email we will send you after you register... if you do not reply to this email, you will not be able to view certain areas of the forum or certain images... nor will you be able download software.

AN INVALID EMAIL ADDRESS WILL CAUSE YOUR ACCOUNT TO BE DELETED!

See our banned email list here: Banned Email List

We DO NOT respond to spamcop, boxtrapper and spamblocker emails... please add @hometheatershack DOT com to your whitelist prior to registering or you will get nowhere on your registration.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML is not allowed!
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 


For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome