Roland Quad Capture - Page 3 - Home Theater Forum and Systems - HomeTheaterShack.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 24 Old 01-14-13, 09:55 AM
Elite Shackster
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 1,400
Re: Roland Quad Capture

This pic ( en francais ) is worth studying because it shows that this particular sound-card "auto-registers" ( with the computers OS ) as two separate sound devices ( on the input side ) within both REW & the Win7 sound control panel /// leading to twice as many opportunities for signal-routing foul-ups , ( as documented in the text below ) .




FWIW, I would choose "1-2 (QUAD-CAPTURE)" since it looks like it just might bypass the software-based monitor mixer ( just guessing ) .

NOTE ;

Quote:
bluemax_1 wrote:
Thanks for all your patience everyone. Well I finally got back in town and had some time to check everything again and I think I've found the problem.

For anyone interested, it was a Windows 7 setting I had to go into the 'Sound' settings in the 'Control Panel' and under 'Recording', I had unchecked the 'Listen To This Device' box under '1-2 (QUAD-CAPTURE)' but it appears I didn't do this under 'MAIN (QUAD-CAPTURE)'.

This in turn caused feedback in some configurations of the card, thus I couldn't use them without producing some seriously funky graphs.

Here's what the new calibration graph looks like. Finally, something that looks normal:
Now to actually try measuring with the card


Max
All from here ! (which was previously linked to) .


Last edited by EarlK; 01-14-13 at 03:10 PM.
EarlK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 24 Old 01-16-13, 09:06 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Re: Roland Quad Capture

I do appreciate all of the help I've been getting here, but please realize I did not go to school for this and this is all new to me.
I have read through all the help files (as far as I know) and all the forum and all of the links and am still unable to get a reading.
I have Windows 7, not XP and there is no operating system mixer, just the sounds icon on the control panel. I have the recording set to 100% level as well as the playback set to 100% level, this is the only way I can get a calibration. I have everything set to 2 channel, 48000 khz. I have all the correct settings (according to your prior post) set on the mixer itself. I have the Hi-z off and the phantom power on, everything set to the left channel, the mixer inputs all the way down and the mix set to playback. I did change in the operating system mixer to MAIN as in prev post. Now, knowing all this, what am I still not seeing? Thank you.
wrtorn is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 01-16-13, 11:31 AM
Elite Shackster
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 1,400
Re: Roland Quad Capture

Quote:
wrtorn wrote: View Post
I do appreciate all of the help I've been getting here, but please realize I did not go to school for this and this is all new to me.
I have read through all the help files (as far as I know) and all the forum and all of the links and am still unable to get a reading.
I have Windows 7, not XP and there is no operating system mixer, just the sounds icon on the control panel. I have the recording set to 100% level as well as the playback set to 100% level, this is the only way I can get a calibration. I have everything set to 2 channel, 48000 khz. I have all the correct settings (according to your prior post) set on the mixer itself. I have the Hi-z off and the phantom power on, everything set to the left channel, the mixer inputs all the way down and the mix set to playback. I did change in the operating system mixer to MAIN as in prev post. Now, knowing all this, what am I still not seeing? Thank you.


- Certainly, it's not immediately apparent what the problem here is .



Last edited by EarlK; 01-18-13 at 05:08 AM.
EarlK is offline  
 
post #24 of 24 Old 01-17-13, 07:42 AM
Senior Shackster
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 239
Re: Roland Quad Capture

Are you using Java or ASIO drivers? Go with ASIO.

Results from post #11 looked promising. If you would run loopback for that set of conditions and post .mdat of saved measurements I will take a look and see what you've got.
Barleywater is offline  
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
capture , combo ins , eq wizard , ins and outs , quad , roland

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now




PLEASE COMPLETE ALL REQUIRED FIELDS BELOW... THANKS!

REQUIRED FIELDS ON THIS PAGE
YOU MUST COMPLETE ALL OF THESE

Username
Password
Confirm Password
Email Address
Confirm Email Address
Random Question
Random Question #2




User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
PLEASE READ BELOW PRIOR TO ENTERING AN EMAIL ADDRESS!

ATTENTION!

YOU MUST ACTIVATE YOUR ACCOUNT!

Activation requires you reply to an email we will send you after you register... if you do not reply to this email, you will not be able to view certain areas of the forum or certain images... nor will you be able download software.

AN INVALID EMAIL ADDRESS WILL CAUSE YOUR ACCOUNT TO BE DELETED!

See our banned email list here: Banned Email List

We DO NOT respond to spamcop, boxtrapper and spamblocker emails... please add @hometheatershack DOT com to your whitelist prior to registering or you will get nowhere on your registration.


Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML is not allowed!
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 


For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome